30% OFF First Invoice

Code at Checkout: TRICKYTRIALS

Minecraft Shipwreck

Posted: Oct 19, 2022 in Minecraft

mc head By Nathan Young

Overview

As players explore their Minecraft worlds, they may come across a buried ship in the sand or sunken vessel in the ocean. These are shipwrecks that may hold valuable items, such as diamonds, emeralds, and even a unique treasure map. Although, there is more loot for you to find in these wrecked ships like supply chests. As players search for these near oceans and beaches, be careful since there can be hostile drowned mobs. After defeating any enemies and one is located, then you’ll be given the “Ahoy!” achievement. This alone can be motivation to hunt a shipwreck, as there are many speedrunners out there to complete all challenges. Needless to say, there are many benefits to looting and finding these wrecked ships in Minecraft. Due to this, we’ll be reviewing their spawn locations, the best possible loot, and what comes afterward.
 

Shipwrecks

Minecraft Shipwreck

Upon finding a shipwreck, it can appear completely intact or almost destroyed. This is due to random generation, so some players might encounter an upside down ship on land or a perfect one floating in water. Depending on its formation, there can be one or more containers to loot. These can range from supply to treasure chests, but can be multiple of the same type. As for the exact structure, it’s made out of wood to resemble old naval ships. This means players can collect these blocks if they’re stranded in the ocean, making shipwrecks a valuable resource to find. For example, if you want to play on an only-ocean world, then ships will come in handy for items. Unfortunately, due to the randomness of its spawn, some sections will be cut off and result in losing materials. There isn’t a way to combat this, so you’ll just have to get lucky.
 

How to find a shipwreck in Minecraft

Minecraft Beached Shipwreck
Minecraft Oceanic Shipwreck

As for shipwreck locations, these can be found in oceanic biomes or beached areas. This is why sometimes they can generate on land, even on grass blocks. On rare occasions, ships can spawn inside ocean monuments, icebergs, underwater ruins, and ravines. Everything is based on chances, meaning there is no technique to find a specific one. Luckily, there are plenty of oceanic biomes and beaches in Minecraft worlds, providing more than enough opportunity to locate one. As previously mentioned, in some cases the shipwrecks will be missing some parts. This is intentional, as finding completely perfect conditions isn’t realistic for wrecked ships. Most of the time, players will have to mine or crawl their way through it to find chests.
 

Loot

Minecraft Shipwreck Treasure Chest
Minecraft Shipwreck Map Chest

The best shipwreck aspect is the loot, which can either be really good or dogwater. The reasoning behind this is due to three possible chests: supply, treasure, and map. Various items can be found in all of these types, but focus on the latter two since they hold the best gear. For instance, treasure chests can sometimes have diamonds, emeralds, and gold. The last container has a guaranteed map, leading to buried loot somewhere nearby. However, supply chests do have food items that can help starving players. Depending on your situation, any of these resources can be beneficial to your gameplay.
 

Best Resources
ItemsAvg. Per ChestChance %
TNT0.1167.5%
Gunpowder0.69620.8%
Diamond0.15014.1%
Iron Ingot8.10097.4%
Emerald3.60073.7%
Gold Ingot0.90026.5%
Buried Treasure Map1.000100%

 

Conclusion

Minecraft shipwrecks were a wonderful addition to the game, being implemented back in 2017. Since then, players have used them to their advantage and collected many valuable items. Whether you’re on the hunt for treasure maps or diamonds, looting shipwrecks will always provide some resources. However, the buried chest is a bonus for most shipwrecks that hold a unique item, called Heart of the Sea. This is used to create a conduit, a sought after block for underwater protection, oxygen, and other effects. Needless to say, there’s a lot of materials and resources from these shipwrecks. We wish you the best of luck hunting them down and getting a perfectly generated one.

Start Your Minecraft Server

Get started with your own minecraft server in 5 min and start trying out these great features.